Hairgum would like to remind you of its commitment to respect the trust you place in it and to apply the regulations in force in France and in the European Union concerning the protection of personal data. This Personal Data Protection Policy informs you of the conditions under which Karité, in its capacity as data controller, collects and uses your personal data.

The aforementioned site is declared to the CNIL under the number 1473779 v 0.

Which data ?

We may process the following categories of personal data:

- Data relating to your identity: title, surname, first name, address, date of birth...

- Contact data: address, telephone number, e-mail address...

- Financial data: information related to means of payment...

- Commercial data: customer number, purchase history, information relating to your customer account, opinions on our products...

- Well-being data: skin tendency, skin sensitivity...in the context of Institute treatments,

- Technical data: connection data, browsing history, login and password...

This data depends on your interactions with our company: creation of a customer account on one of our Sites, online ordering, Newsletter registration, customer service contact... and on your use of our services. The mandatory or optional nature of the communication of your data is pointed out to you at the time of their collection. Failure to communicate information indicated as mandatory will prevent us from executing your request. For example, your delivery address is necessary to deliver your order.

Why ?

For each processing operation, we collect and use only the data that is relevant and necessary for the intended purpose.

We process your data for the purpose of executing a contract with you : Recording and executing your orders, providing you with the services to which you have subscribed, processing your requests and complaints, providing after-sales service.

The storage period of your personal data depends on the purpose for which they are used.

Under no circumstances do we resell your data. No personal information of the user of the site hairgum.com is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties.

Hairgum uses your data only within the framework of the good functioning of its website and commercial activity.

Only in the event of the acquisition of Laboratoire Ariland and its rights would it be possible to transmit the said information to the potential purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to keep and modify the data with regard to the user of the hairgum.com website.

What about cookies ?

To find out more about our commitments regarding the use of your browsing information, we invite you to consult our policy on Cookies.

Your rights

In accordance with the applicable regulations, you have various rights that you may exercise at any time.

- A right of access, a right of rectification, a right to the deletion of data concerning you, as well as the right to request the portability of the data you have provided us with.

- The right to object on legitimate grounds to the processing carried out on your data, or to request the limitation of such processing.

- The right to issue instructions regarding the fate of your personal data after your death.

To exercise these rights, please contact our Customer Service Department by mail at the following address: Laboratoire Ariland - Customer Service - ZI Du Dolmen - 42380 Luriecq

or by e-mail to: [email protected], indicating your surname, first name, address and if possible customer number and attaching proof of identity (double-sided copy, allowing us to verify the identity of the person making the request).

We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of your complete application. We reserve the right not to respond to requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

for Karité has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) whose mission is to ensure compliance with the applicable regulations and the rules described in this Policy.

We undertake to make every effort to respect your rights with regard to your personal data. If, however, you consider that these rights have not been respected, you have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), a supervisory authority whose mission is to ensure compliance in France with the regulations applicable to the processing of personal data: www.cnil.fr.

Delete your customer account?

To close your account, please contact our Customer Service via the contact form in order to make a request. The request will be processed as soon as possible.

Once your account is closed, you will no longer have access to your profile including your order history. All data in your account will be deleted.